Butterflies

Anartia fatima

Common Name: ___.

Scientific Name: Anartia fatima

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Nymphalinae.

Genus: Anartia, Hübner, 1819.

Species: fatima.

FW Length: 27-30 mm.

Geographic Range: In Costa Rica this species is very common in all disturbed habitats from sea level to 1500 m, on both slopes.

Host Plant (s): Blechum, Ruellia. (Acanthaceae).

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
12-15 30 18-22 20
Total Proccess: 80-87