Butterflies

Appias drusilla

Appias drusilla

Common Name: ___.

Scientific Name: Appias drusilla

Family: Pieridae.

Subfamily: Pierinae.

Genus: Appias, Hübner, 1816.

Species: drusilla.

FW Length: 29-34 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs throughout Costa Rica, from sea level to 1200 m, in association with open areas and second-growth habitats.

Host Plant (s): Various Capparidaceae, cultivated Brassicaceae, and Drypetes. (Euphorbiaceae).

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
Total Proccess: Unknown