Butterflies

Battus polydamas polydamas

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Battus polydamas polydamas.

Family: Papilionidae.

Subfamily: Papilioninae.

Genus: Battus, Scopoli, 1777.

Species: polydamas.

FW Length: 43-47 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs from sea level to 1300 m on both slopes in association with disturbed habitats, but may occur in the rain forest canopy in some areas, although in rarely, if ever, enters the forest proper.

Host Plant (s): Aristolochia veraguensis (Aristolochiaceae)

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
Total Proccess: Unknown