Butterflies

The Owl

Common Name: The Owl.

Scientific Name: Caligo eurilochus sulanus.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Brassolinae.

Genus: Caligo, Hüner, 1816.

Species: eurilochus.

FW Length: 77-91 mm.

Geographic Range: Widespread and common from sea level to 1600 m, on both slopes, in association with wet forest habitats.

Host Plant (s): Heliconia (Heliconiaceae).

Unique Characteristics: Occasionally a pest on bananas.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
22 60 22-30 21
Total Proccess: 125-133