Butterflies

The Owl

Common Name: The Owl.

Scientific Name: Caligo memnon memnon.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Brassolinae.
Genus
: Caligo, Hüner, 1816.

Species: memnon.

FW Length: 68-78 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs from sea level to 1400 m on the Pacific slope as a common species, but is much rarer on the Atlantic slope.

Host Plant (s): Heliconia (Heliconiaceae).

Unique Characteristics: Persistent throughout the year, but commonest during the rainy season.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
22 60-70 22-30 21
Total Proccess: 125-143