Butterflies

Consul fabius cecrops

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Consul fabius cecrops.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Charaxinae.

Genus: Consul, Hübner, 1807.

Species: fabius.

FW Length: 41-48 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs from sea level to 1200 m on both slopes in all forested habitats. Most frequently seen flying along forest edges or rivers during the morning or at midday.

Host Plant (s): Numerous species of Piper (Piperaceae).

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
15 45 45 15
Total Proccess: 120