Butterflies

Dione juno

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Dione juno.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Heliconiinae.

Genus: Dione.

Species: juno.

Lifespan: 3 weeks.

FW Length: 35-40 mm.

Geographic Range: occurs from sea level to 1200 m, on both slopes, usually in association with open areas ans disturbed habitats, but also found in primary rain forest areas, in the canopy.

Host Plant (s): Passiflora vitifolia and Passiflora edulis.

Unique Characteristics: the butterflies feed on flower nectar but do not collect pollen loads.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
15 31 22 21
Total Proccess: 89