Butterflies

Dryas iulia

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Dryas iulia.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Charaxinae.

Genus: Dryas, Hübner, 1807.

Species: iulia.

FW Length: 41-45 mm.

Geographic Range: commonly occurs from sea level to 1500 m, and less frequently from 1500 to 1800 m, on both slopes in association with open areas or in the forest canopy.

Host Plant (s): Passiflora vitifolia.

Unique Characteristics: although very common, this species can be difficult to capture, because of its alertness and rapid flight.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
15 31 22 21
Total Proccess: 89