Butterflies

Euides isabella

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Euides isabella.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Heliconiinae.

Genus: Euides, Hübner, 1816.

Species: isabella.

FW Length: 37-42 mm.

Geographic Range: Commonly occurs from sea level to 1500 m on both slopes, in association with forest habitats and second growth.

Host Plant (s): Passiflora platyloba, P. Ambigua (Passifloraceae).

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
12 30 18 10-14
Total Proccess: 70-74