Butterflies

Eurema salome

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Eurema salome.

Family: Pieridae.

Subfamily: Coliadinae.

Genus: Eurema, H bner, 1807.

Species: salome.

FW Length: 23-26 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs quite commonly in areas above 700 m on both slopes, in association with forest habitats.

Host Plant (s): Cassia grandis.

Unique Characteristics: Individuals fly along forest edges and roadcuts, low to the ground.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
10 15 15 21
Total Proccess: 61