Butterflies

Hamadryas amphinome mexicana

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Hamadryas amphinome mexicana.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Nymphalidae.

Genus: Hamadryas, Hübner, 1806

Species: amphinome.

FW Length: 36-40 mm.

Geographic Range: Widespread and common on both slopes from sea level to 1500 m, but most abundant on the Pacific slope. Often associated with second-growth habitats, this species can become extremely abundant during the rainy season on the Pacific slope and in the Meseta Central.

Host Plant (s): Dalechampia scandens (Euphorbiaceae).

Unique Characteristics: individuals of this species are rejerted by jacamars, indicating a variable unpalatability.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
15 50 18 21
Total Proccess: 104