Butterflies

Hamadryas guatemalena guatemalena

Common Name: __.

Scientific Name: Hamadryas guatemalena guatemalena.

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Nymphalidae.

Genus: Hamadryas, Hübner, 1806

Species: guatemalena.

FW Length: 35-45 mm.

Geographic Range: Occurs from sea level to 1000 m on the Pacific slope, in association with all forest habitats, although commonest in deciduos forest, where it can be very abundant during the rainy season.

Host Plant (s): Dalechampia scandens (Euphorbiaceae).

Unique Characteristics: In Guanacaste individuals are persistent throughout the year, but may be in reproductive diapausa during the dry season.

Metamorphosis Time Life (days)
Egg Caterpillar Chysalis Butterfly Life
15 50 18 21
Total Proccess: 104