Hummingbirds

Cinnamon Hummingbird

Common Name: Cinnamon Hummingbird; Amazilia Canela

Scientific Name: Amazilia rutila

Size: 3 3/4” (9.5 cm)

World Distribution: West Mexico to Central Costa Rica.

Habitat: Open forests, thickets and gardens.

LPWG Sightings: Very rare incidental visitor, probably strays from the Central Valley.

Field Marks: Often confused with the female Purple-throated Mountain Gem because of the similar orange bellies.
Close