Hummingbirds

Striped-tail Hummingbird

Common Name: Striped-tail Hummingbird; Colibrí Colirrayado.

Scientific Name: Eupherusa eximia

Size: 3 3/4” (9.5 cm).

World Distribution: East Mexico to West Panama.
Habitat:
Canopy of mid-mountain forests.

LPWG Sightings: Scarce at feeders throughout year.

Special Features: Difficult to identify, maybe more common than noted.

Field Marks: The glittering green slender bird has rufous secondary feathers.
Close